Hood County

Member Testimonials

Report a concern   October 22, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by W.B. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I like that it has what ever it is you need or use. Everyone is polite and the workout moves along without sitting and waiting for a machine, or weights. Their hours are great also.

Report a concern   October 22, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by T.K. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Availability of hours. And the various class times, both AM and PM. Love the Water classes.

Report a concern   October 22, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Jerry Wait Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

All the programs.

Report a concern   October 22, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by S.B. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Love the Pilates classes!

Report a concern   October 21, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.H. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

class Availability is good, the instructor for water exercise Nancy is fabulous, Yet an afternoon or early evening ss Classic like the ones now at tues and thurs at 9:30 am, would be awesome for those who have to work.

Report a concern   October 21, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by A.F. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I like the indoor walking track, the variety of workout machine and love the Water Aerobics classes with Nancy. She’s an excellent instructor.

Report a concern   October 21, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Kimberly Maurer Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Our Hood County YMCA is a friendly and inviting gym with state-of-the-art equipment and an extremely well-trained staff.

Report a concern   October 21, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Gerald Griffin Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Very good equipment. Very clean environment. Very helpful staff. First class

Report a concern   October 21, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by T.G. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Just use cardio equipment and it is in fine repair.

Report a concern   October 21, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by K.D. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Childcare, parents night out, pool for summer time, yoga

Report a concern   October 16, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by A.M. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I like the variety of classes offered and the instructors are really nice. The instructors seem happy to teach the classes and get to know the people. I really enjoy the challenges you have such as the love your heart.

Report a concern   October 15, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by S.D. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Lots of variety for all fitness levels and age groups.

Report a concern   October 15, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by H.M. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

We've just joined, but the facility is fabulous!

Report a concern   October 15, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Leona Ewing Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

The classes are great. The instructors are truly knowledgeable. They are also friendly snd caring.
The front counter staff are also friendly, and quick to help.
The atmosphere inspires the attendees tot be friendly and get to know each other.
The Y offers a good variety of classes.
If it’s possible to make exercise fun—you do it!

Report a concern   October 10, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by L.W. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I like the aqua classes. During the work week most of the aqua class attendees are seniors. AM Aqua classes need to be specifically geared for their issues.

Rap music was played the other day that was inappropriate and offensive to seniors in the aqua class. Quite a shock because this class was taught by the absolute best and most consciencious instructor.

Additionally, the music played does not need to be loud. Seniors are trying to preserve their hearing.

The YMCA should work with physical therapists to determine what exercises are taught, how often, etc.

Report a concern   October 10, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by E.W. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I liked the fact you self scan it yourself in. Loved all the workout equipment. Everyone was very friendly.

Report a concern   October 10, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Rebecca Kubiak Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I really enjoy the swim classes, especially the ones that Judy teaches.

Report a concern   October 10, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by D.D. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Pickleball; good equipment; clean facility

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Allie Aland Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Great atmosphere, nice staff and trainers, great kid care!!! Classes and equipment are wonderful!! Totally worth the membership

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Rebecca Moore Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Close to home

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Cindy Mills Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I love the trainers and instructors. Everyone is family

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by L.M. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I have not participated in any scheduled programs - yet. I do enjoy working out and swimming.

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Janie Baucum Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Jennifer K.

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.R. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I love all the great classes and the community vibe of the Hood County YMCA!

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by C.L. Hood County YMCA - Aquatics
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Drew was great with our son, Damon. Damon struggles with paying attention for long periods, but Drew was very patient with him. He helped Damon become more acclimated with the water, and he worked on his fear of putting his face underwater. We will definitely be back for more lessons.

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Ronald Stevens Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I am 3 miles away from the gym. It has great hours and lots of opportunities to work out. I love the hydro board. The staff is awesome!

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 9 out of 10 by V.C. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Diversity of programs offered.

Report a concern   October 9, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by L.M. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Gym equipment
Yoga classes
Walking track

Report a concern   October 8, 2019 — Rated 10 out of 10 by N.M. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Different times , so all can participate

Report a concern   October 8, 2019 — Rated 9 out of 10 by J.R. Hood County YMCA
What do you like about our programs and activities?

variety & friendly staff


Privacy Policy